3SS SaaS Platform PrivacyPolicy

3 Story Software, LLC. “3 Story Software” respects the privacy of our clients as well as all users of the 3 Story Software SAAS platform “3SS”. This policy serves to outline the types of personally identifiable information that is collected by the 3 Story Software platform “3SS” and how such personal information is used. We collect information under the direction of our Clients, and have no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal data we process. An individual who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend or delete inaccurate data should direct their query to the entity with which the individual has an established relationship with.

Typically the Clients “Client” of 3 Story Software are either Managed Service Providers “MSP”, Employers “Employers”, or Staffing Agencies “Suppliers”. These Clients then have direct relationships with their own Employers, Suppliers or MSPs. The end-user will typically be setup in the system by, and have a direct relationship with one of these entities as an employee, manager, contractor, candidate, or contingent worker.

If you have questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy or practices, please contact us at privacy@3storysoftware.com.

I. What information do you collect?

The 3 Story Software SAAS platform “3SS” is a VMS and workforce solution used to manage contractors, complex project services, and permanent recruitment. The platform collects the necessary information to manage the relationship between Clients, Suppliers, and Workers. Such information will include all personal information required by law to obtain and maintain employment and will vary by region.

II. Where does the information come from?

3SS receives the information of current and former employees, contractors, and candidates from Clients and Suppliers as well as directly from individuals who complete or edit their personal information within the system.

III. How is this information used?

The information collected by the 3SS platform is used to process information in order to provide the services contracted by our clients. Such services may include:

  • The processing of transactions related to recruitment and employment of candidates.
  • The scheduling of interviews.
  • The ability to perform evaluations and assessments.
  • The recording and calculating of financial information related to invoicing, and payment of clients, suppliers, and workers.
  • The sending of notifications via email such as: notification of an event, reminders, password reset emails, etc.
  • The ability to provide customer service or support regarding a question or issue reported by you or someone else.

IV. Who do you share this information with?

The personal information of candidates, contractors and employees such as resumes, qualifications, and contact information will be shared between MSPs, Employers, and Suppliers within the 3SS platform for the purposes listed in section III above. 3 Story Software will never sell, share, exchange, or transfer your personally identifiable information to any third party without your consent. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in delivering the Client contracted services such as payroll services, financial institutions, customer service agencies, etc. Transfers to subsequent third parties are covered by the provisions in this Policy regarding notice and choice and the service agreements with our Clients.

3 Story Software will comply with all local laws and will release information to the appropriate authorities to comply with a subpoena or other legal process, protect the rights, property and safety of ourselves and others, and investigate illegal or fraudulent activity.

Non-Personally Identifiable information such as application statistics may be provided to third parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

V. Is my information Secure?

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards and best practices to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. These standards include but are not limited to physical security at our datacenters, data encryption, firewalls, and active monitoring. Any personal data being transmitted over the internet via the 3SS application is encrypted using industry standard SSL encryption. Third parties are not provided access to the 3SS servers or facilities without being monitored at all times.

VI. Can I update, access, or delete my personal information?

You may modify / update basic personal information directly in the 3SS system by going to your profile. To modify advanced information not available for editing in the interface, you will need to contact a manager at the Client or Supplier with whom you have the relationship. If you are uncertain who to contact, you may send an email to privacy@3storysoftware.com and we will help you contact the proper resource. 3 Story Software can not directly modify your information for you.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide these services. We will also retain your information as necessary to comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. If you wish to cancel your account or request that your personal information be removed, you should contact the Client or Supplier with whom you have the relationship, or contact us at the email address above and we will direct you to the proper resource. If the Client requests that we remove the data, we will respond to their request within 30 business days.

VII. Do you use Cookies?

Yes. A cookie is a small file that is stored on your computer to allow 3SS to capture and remember certain information, and recognize returning users. Cookies are necessary for the proper operation of the 3SS application. No personally identifiable information is stored in our required cookies. If you choose to select the optional “Remember Username” setting on the login page, your username will be also stored in a cookie on your computer.

VIII. Children's Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance.

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children's Online Privacy Protection Act), We do not knowingly collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

IX. California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance.

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

X. EU Safe Harbor Compliance.

3 Story Software, LLC complies with the U.S. – E.U. Safe Harbor framework and the U.S. - Swiss Safe Harbor framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data from European Union member countries and Switzerland. 3 Story Software, LLC has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view 3 Story Software, LLC certification, please visit http://www.export.gov/safeharbor.

XI. 3SS Platform Privacy Policy Only.

This policy applies to the 3 Story Software SAAS VMS Platform “3SS” where this policy is posted. This policy does not apply to any other products, applications, or websites created or offered by 3 Story Software, nor does it apply to any data collected offline.

XII. Consent.

By using the 3SS platform, you consent to our platform privacy policy.

XIII. Changes to our Privacy Policy.

We may update this privacy statement to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

XIV. Contact Information.

Please NOTE: We have no direct relationship with the individuals who use the 3SS platform and whose personal data we process. 3 Story Software can NOT offer end user support. Support issues must be directed to the Client or Supplier with whom you have the relationship. If you have privacy concerns that you are unable to resolve, you may contact 3 Story Software and we will assist you with your inquiry via the Client or Supplier who controls the data.

3 Story Software
63 Bridge Street
New Milford, CT, 06776
Privacy@3storysoftware.com